☰ menu   

Full Breakdown of the 2016 ACS Judging & Competition


It’s been a wild ride at the 2016 American Cheese Society Conference and the ACS Judging & Competition. Whether you were on the cheesy front lines in Des Moines or watching the award ceremony livestream with bated breath at home, take a look below at all of the winners for the Best in Show and Farmstead Cheese categories and the top winners for every one of the other 18 categories—complete with links to the makers’ websites and culture Cheese Library entries when available.

Scroll through, explore, and try some of these cheeses!

Categories

Best in Show

A. Fresh Unripened Cheeses

B. Soft-Ripened Cheeses

C. American Originals

D. American Made / International Style

E. Cheddars

F. Blue Mold Cheeses

G. Hispanic & Portuguese Style Cheeses

H. Italian Type Cheeses

I. Feta Cheeses

J. Low Fat / Low Salt Cheeses

K. Flavored Cheeses

L. Smoked Cheeses

M. Farmstead Cheeses

N. Goat’s Milk Cheeses

O. Sheep’s Milk Cheeses

P. Marinated Cheeses

Q. Cultured Milk and Cream Products

R. Butters

T. Washed Rind Cheeses



1st Place: Little Mountain

Roelli Cheese Company | Shullsburg, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Chris Roelli

2nd Place TIED: Buff Blue

Bleating Heart Cheese | Tomales, California
Cheesemaker: Seana Doughty

2nd Place TIED: St. Malachi Reserve

The Farm at Doe Run | Unionville, Pennsylvania
Cheesemaker: Samuel Kennedy and Matthew Hettlinger

3rd Place TIED: Jeffs’ Select Gouda

Caves of Faribault | Faribault, Minnesota
Cheesemaker: Jeff Jirik and Jeff Wideman

3rd Place TIED: Greensward

Murray’s Cheese | Greensboro, Vermont & New York, New York
Cheesemaker: Jasper Hill Farm



Limited to cheeses and fermented milk products made with milk from herds on the farm where the cheeses are produced

Farmstead Cheeses Aged less than 60 Days—All Milks (MA)

1st Place: Prufrock

The Grey Barn | Chilmark, Massachusetts
Cheesemaker: Joseph Alstat

2nd Place: Arethusa Diva

Arethusa Farm Dairy| Litchfield, Connecticut
Cheesemaker: Chris Casiello and Matt Benham

3rd Place: Triple Cream

Coach Farm | Pine Plains, New York
Cheesemaker: Mark Newbold

Farmstead Cheeses Aged 60 Days or More—39% or Higher Moisture—Made from Cow’s Milk (MC)

1st Place: Winnimere

Jasper Hill Farm | Greensboro, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Mateo Kehler

2nd Place: Drunken Margie mini

Sprout Creek Farm | Poughkeepsie, New York
Cheesemaker: Colin McGrath

3rd Place: Dancing Fern

Sequatchie Cove Creamery | Sequatchie, Tennessee
Cheesemaker: Nathan Arnold

Farmstead Cheeses Aged 60 days or More—Less than 39% Moisture—Made from Cow’s Milk (ME)

1st Place: St. Malachi Reserve

The Farm at Doe Run | Unionville, Pennsylvania
Cheesemaker: Samuel Kennedy and Matthew Hettlinger

2nd Place: Tarentaise

Farms For City Kids Foundation / Spring Brook Farm | Reading, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Spring Brook Farm Team

3rd Place TIED: Tomte

Fairy Tale Farm | Bridport, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Alissa Shethar

3rd Place TIED: Alpage

Chaseholm Farm Creamery | Pine Plains, New York
Cheesemaker: Chaseholm Farm Creamery

Farmstead Cheeses Aged 60 days or More—made from Goat’s Milk (MG)

1st Place: Très Bonne

Boston Post Dairy| Enosburg Falls, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Anne Doe

2nd Place: Tomme

Country Winds Creamery | Zeeland, Michigan
Cheesemaker: John Windemuller

3rd Place TIED: Manchester

Consider Bardwell Farm | West Pawlet, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Leslie Goff

3rd Place TIED: Rawstruck

Coach Farm | Pine Plains, New York
Cheesemaker: Mark Newbold

Farmstead Cheeses Aged 60 Days or More—Made from Sheep’s | Mixed, or Other Milks (MS)

1st Place: Baserri

Barinaga Ranch | Marshall, California
Cheesemaker: Marcia Barinaga

2nd Place: Peekville Tomme

Manyfold Farm | Chattahoochee Hills, Georgia
Cheesemaker: Rebecca Williams and Drue Hocker | Affineur: Tim Gaddis

3rd Place: Friesago

Shepherd’s Way Farms | Nerstrand, Minnesota
Cheesemaker: Jodi Ohlsen Read



Cheese Curds, Mascarpone, Cream Cheese, Ricotta, Impastata, Quark, Fromage Blanc, Cottage Cheeses

Cheese Curds—All Milks (AH)

1st Place: Yellow Cheddar Cheese Curds

Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese | Waterloo, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Crave Cheese Team

Mascarpone and Cream Cheese—Made from Cow’s Milk (AM)

1st Place: Cello Thick and Smooth Mascarpone

Arthur Schuman, Inc | Turtle Lake, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Macarpone Team 3: Lake Country Dairy

Ricotta—Made from Cow’s Milk (AR)

1st Place: Ricotta Alta

Maplebrook Farm | Bennington, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Maplebrook Farm

Fromage Blanc, Fromage Frais, and Quark—Made from Cow’s Milk (AQ)

1st Place: No Winner

2nd Place: Quark

Vermont Creamery | Websterville, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Vermont Creamery Cheesemakers Team

Open Category—Fresh Unripened Cheeses—Made from Cow’s Milk (AC)

1st Place: Franciszka

Couët Farm & Fromagerie | Dudley, Massachusetts
Cheesemaker: Marie-Laure Couët

Open Category—Fresh Unripened Cheeses—Made from Goat’s Milk (AG)

1st Place: Fromage Blanc

Cypress Grove | Arcata, California
Cheesemaker: Cypress Grove

Open Category—Fresh Unripened Cheeses—Made from Sheep’s, Mixed, or Other Milks (AS)

1st Place: Ricotta di Bufala

Calabro Cheese Corporation | East Haven, Connecticut
Cheesemaker: Calabro Cheese Coproration



White surface mold ripened cheeses (Brie, Camembert, Coulommiers, etc.)

Brie—Made from Cow’s Milk (BB)

1st Place: Mountain Maple Brie

Brush Creek Creamery | Deary, Idaho
Cheesemaker: Rebeccah Salmeri

Camembert—Made from Cow’s Milk (BC)

1st Place: Cirrus

Mt. Townsend Creamery | Port Townsend, Washington
Cheesemaker: Mt. Townsend Creamery

Triple Crème—Soft Ripened/Cream Added—All Milks (BT)

1st Place: 3 Kg. Triple Cream Brie

Lactalis American Group | Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Lenny Bass

Jasper Hill Harbison

Jasper Hill Harbison

Open Category—Soft-Ripened Cheeses—Made from Cow’s Milk (BA)

1st Place TIED: Harbison

Jasper Hill Farm | Greensboro, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Mateo Kehler

1st Place TIED: Moses Sleeper

Jasper Hill Farm | Greensboro, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Mateo Kehler

1st Place TIED: MouCo Ashley

MouCo Cheese Company | Fort Collins, Colorado
Cheesemaker: MouCo Cheese Company

1st Place TIED: Mountain Ash
Sweet Rowen Farmstead | West Glover, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Blair Johnson

Open Category—Soft-Ripened Cheeses—Made from Goat’s Milk (BG)

1st Place: Bermuda Triangle

Cypress Grove | Arcata, California
Cheesemaker: Cypress Grove

Open Category—Soft-Ripened Cheeses—Made from Sheep’s, Mixed, or Other Milks (BS)

1st Place: Torta a Stratti Due Latti

Reichert’s Dairy Air | Knoxville, Iowa
Cheesemaker: Lois Reichert



Cheeses recognized by the ACS as uniquely American in their original forms (Monterey Jack, Dry Jack, Brick Cheese, Brick Muenster, Colby, Teleme) or unique in their recipe and formulation and which do not strictly conform to the guidelines of other acknowledged recipes for cheese types.

Brick Cheese—Made from Cow’s Milk (CB)

1st Place: Brick

Klondike Cheese Company | Monroe, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Ron Buholzer

Dry Jack—Made from Cow’s Milk (CD)

1st Place: Dry Monterey Jack

Rumiano Cheese Company | Crescent City, California
Cheesemaker: Rumiano Cheese-Making Team

Monterey Jack—Made from Cow’s Milk (CJ)

1st Place: Hanford Jack

Fagundes Old World Cheese | Hanford, California
Cheesemaker: John Fagundes

Brick Muenster—Made from Cow’s Milk (CM)

1st Place: McCadam Muenster

McCadam Cheese | Chateaugay, New York
Cheesemaker: Chris Holmes

Colby—Made from Cow’s Milk (CY)

1st Place: Organic Pasteurized Colby

CROPP Cooperative / Organic Valley | Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Team Gibbsville

Teleme—Made from Cow’s Milk (CT)

1st Place: No Winner

2nd Place: Peluso Teleme

Peluso Cheese | Los Banos, California
Cheesemaker: Joseph Reynoso

American Originals Original Recipe / Open Category—Made from Cow’s Milk (CC)

1st Place: Red Hawk

Cowgirl Creamery | Point Reyes Station, California
Cheesemaker: Point Reyes Creamery

American Originals Original Recipe / Open Category—Made from Goat’s Milk (CG)

1st Place: Providence

Goat Lady Dairy | Climax, North Carolina
Cheesemaker: Alexander Kast

American Originals Original Recipe / Open Category—Made from Sheep’s Milk (CS)

1st Place: Ledyard

Meadwood Farms | Cazenovia, NY
Cheesemaker: Veronica Pedraza

American Originals Original Recipe / Open Category—Made from Mixed or Other Milks (CX)

1st Place: Hannah

Ancient Heritage Dairy | Portland, Oregon
Cheesemaker: Paul Obringer



Cheeses modeled after or based on recipes for established European or other international types or styles (Beaufort, Abondance, Gruyère, Juustoleipa, Caerphilly, English Territorials, Butterkäse, Monastery, Port Salut styles, etc.)

Dutch-Style (Gouda, Edam, etc.)—All Milks (DD)

1st Place: Jeffs’ Select Gouda

Caves of Faribault | Faribault, Minnesota
Cheesemaker: Jeff Jirik and Jeff Wideman

Emmental-Style with Eye Formation (Swiss, Baby Swiss, Blocks, Wheels)—Made from Cow’s Milk (DE)

1st Place: Emmental

Edelweiss Creamery | Monroe, Wisconsin
Cheesemkaer: Ben Workman

Open Category—American Made / International Style—Made from Cow’s Milk (DC)

1st Place: Saxony Alpine Style—30 Month

Saxon Cheese | Cleveland, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker:Saxon Cheese Team

Open Category—American Made / International Style—Made from Goat’s Milk (DG)

1st Place: Bijou

Vermont Creamery | Websterville, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Vermont Creamery Aged Cheese Team

Open Category—American Made / International Style—Made from Sheep’s, Mixed, or Other Milks (DS)

1st Place: Pastorale Blend

Sartori Company | Plymouth, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Mike Matucheski



All Cheddars—all milks (based on age at time of Judging & Competition)

Aged Cheddar—Aged over 12 and up to 24 Months—All Milks (EA)

1st Place: Deer Creek The Stag

The Artisan Cheese Exchange | Sheboygan, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Kerry Henning

Cheddar—Aged up to 12 Months—Made from Cow’s Milk (EC)

1st Place: Balderson Old Cheddar

Parmalat Canada / Balderson Cheese | Ontario, Canada
Cheesemaker: Winchester Cheddar Team

Cheddar—Aged up to 12 Months—Made from Goat’s, Sheep’s, Buffalo’s, Mixed, or Other Milk (EG)

1st Place: CHEVRE NOIR

Agropur Fine Cheeses | Québec, Canada
Cheesemaker: Agropur Dairy Cooperative

Mature Cheddar—Aged over 24 and up to 48 Months—All Milks (EX)

1st Place: Extra Old Cheddar

COWS Creamery | Prince Edward Island, Canada
Cheesemaker: Amalgamated Dairies Limited

Mature Cheddar—Aged over 48 Months—All Milks (EE)

1st Place: Cabot Old School Cheddar

Cabot Creamery Cooperative | Cabot, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Todd Shuttleworth

Cheddar Wrapped in Cloth, Linen—Aged up to 12 Months—All Milks (EW)

1st Place: Flory’s Truckle

Homestead Creamery | Wirz, Missouri
Cheesemaker: The Flory Family

Cheddar Wrapped in Cloth, Linen—Aged over 12 Months—All Milks (EB)

1st Place TIED: Lenberg Farms Classic Reserve by Celebrity Lindsay Bandaged Goat Cheddar

Atalanta Corporation / Mariposa Dairy | Ontario, Canada
Cheesemaker: Pieter van Oudenaren

1st Place TIED: Avonlea Clothbound Cheddar—Aged Over 12 Months

COWS Creamery | Prince Edward Island, Canada
Cheesemaker: Amalgamated Dairies Limited



All cheeses ripened with Penicillium roqueforti or glaucum

Rindless Blue-Veined—Made from Cow’s Milk (FC)

1st Place: Simply Artisan Reserve Double Creme Gorgonzola

Simply Artisan Reserve by Litehouse | Sandpoint, Idaho
Cheesemaker: Marvin Sharp

Rindless Blue-Veined—Made from Goat’s Milk (FG)

No 1st or 2nd Place Winners

3rd Place: Barneveld Blue

Hook’s Cheese Company | Mineral Point, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Anthony Hook

Rindless Blue-Veined—Made from Sheep’s, Mixed, Other Milks (FS)

1st Place: Little Boy Blue

Hook’s Cheese Company | Mineral Point, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Anthony Hook

Blue-Veined with a Rind or External Coating—Made from Cow’s Milk (FK)

1st Place: Orchard Blue

Brush Creek Creamery | Deary, Idaho
Cheesemaker: Rebeccah Salmeri

Blue-Veined with a Rind or External Coating—Made from Goat’s Milk (FL)

1st Place: Midnight Blue

Avalanche Cheese Company | Basalt, Colorado
Cheesemaker: Avalanche Cheese Company

Blue-Veined with a Rind or External Coating—Made from Sheep’s, Mixed, or Other Milks (FM)

1st Place: Buff Blue

Bleating Heart Cheese | Tomales, California
Cheesemaker: Seana Doughty

Westfield Farm Bluebonnet

Westfield Farm Bluebonnet

External Blue-Molded Cheeses—All Milks (FE)

1st Place: Bluebonnet

Westfield Farm | Hubbardston, Massachusetts
Cheesemaker: Kim Hayes



Cheeses based on the recipes of the Azorean, Brazilian, Central American, Colombian, Cuban, Guatemalan, Hispanic, Latino, Mexican, and Portuguese communities.

Ripened, Aged over 90 Days—All Milks (GA)

1st Place: The Creamery Collection Batch #11

The Farm at Doe Run | Unionville, Pennsylvania
Cheesemaker: Samuel Kennedy and Matthew Hettlinger

Fresh, Unripened—All Milks (GC)

1st Place: Queso Panela Tray

Marquez Brothers International, Inc. | San Jose, California
Cheesemaker: Marquez Brothers International, Inc.

Cooking Hispanic—Cheeses Intended to be Consumed Melted (GM)

1st Place: Queso Oaxaca Don Froylan

Ochoa’s Queseria | Albany, Oregon
Cheesemaker: Francisco Ochoa



Excluded: Mascarpone and Ricotta

Pasta Filata Types (Provolone, Caciocavallo)—All Milks (HP)

1st Place: Kashar

Parish Hill Creamery | Westminster West, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Peter Dixon, Rachel Fritz Schaal, Alex Schaal

Grating Types (Reggianito, Sardo, Domestic Parmesan)—All Milks; Romano Made Only from Cow’s or Goat’s milk and Not from Sheep’s Milk (HA)

1st Place: Chastinet

Yancey’s Fancy | Corfu, New York
Cheesemaker: Oliver Spikes

Traditional Regional Italian Cheeses—All Milks (HD)

1st and 2nd Place: No Winners

3rd Place: BelGioioso Fontina

BelGioioso Cheese | Green Bay, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Jonathan Stender

Mozzarella Types (Brick, Scamorza, String Cheese)—All Milks (HM)

1st Place: Scamorza

Mozzarella Company | Dallas, Texas
Cheesemaker: Mozzarella Company

Fresh Mozzarella—8 oz. or More (Balls or Shapes)—All Milks (HY)

1st Place: BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella 16 oz. Log

BelGioioso Cheese | Green Bay, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Byron Holl

Fresh Mozzarella—Under 8 oz. (Ovalini, Bocconcini, Ciliegine Sizes)—All Milks (HZ)

1st Place: Buf Mozzarella

Buf Creamery | Colombia
Cheesemaker: Eder Pereira and Jonnier Locumi

Burrata—Fresh Mozzarella Encasing a Distinctly Separate, Softer Curd and Cream, or Other Soft Cheese, Core—All Milks (HB)

1st Place: Burrata

Maplebrook Farm | Bennington, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Maplebrook Farm



Feta—Made from Cow’s Milk (IC)

1st Place: Whole Milk Block Feta

Maplebrook Farm | Bennington, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Maplebrook Farm

Feta—Made from Goat’s Milk (IG)

1st Place: Feta

Vermont Creamery | Websterville, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Vermont Creamery Cheesemakers Team

Feta—Made from Sheep’s, Mixed, or Other Milks (IS)

1st Place: No Winner

2nd Place: 50/50 Feta

Reichert’s Dairy Air | Knoxville, Iowa
Cheesemaker: Lois Reichert



Fat Free and Low Fat Cheeses—All Milks (JL)

1st Place: Reduced Fat Feta

Lactalis American Group | Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Lenny Bass

Light/Lite and Reduced Fat Cheeses—All Milks (JR)

1st Place: Odyssey Reduced Fat Feta

Klondike Cheese Co. | Monroe, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Steve Webster



Cheeses with flavor added

Fresh Unripened Cheese with Flavor Added—All Milks (KA)

1st Place: St. Clements

River Whey Creamery | Schertz, Texas
Cheesemaker: River Whey Creamery, Susan E. Rigg

Cheese Curds with Flavor Added—All Milks (KL)

1st Place: Jalapeño Cheddar Cheese Curds

Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese | Waterloo, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Crave Cheese Team

Soft-Ripened with Flavor Added—All Milks (KB)

1st Place: Hudson Valley Truffle

Coach Farm | Pine Plains, New York
Cheesemaker: Mark Newbold

International-Style with Flavor Added—all milks (KD)

1st Place: Roasted Garlic Raclette

Emmi Roth USA | Monroe, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Marc Druart

Cheddar with Flavor Added—all milks (KE)

1st Place: Marco Polo Reserve

Beecher’s Handmade Cheese | Seattle, Washington
Cheesemaker: Beecher’s Cheesemakers

Farmstead Cheese with Flavor Added (Must Conform to All Guidelines in Category M)—All Milks (KF)

1st Place: Claire’s Mandell Hill

Ruggles Hill Creamery | Hardwick, Massachusetts
Cheesemaker: Tricia Smith

Hispanic-Style with Flavor Added—All Milks (KG)

1st Place: Queso Chihuahua with Jalapeño Peppers

V&V Supremo Foods | Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Tom Dahmen

Feta with Flavor Added—All Milks (KI)

1st Place: Odyssey Tomato & Basil Feta

Klondike Cheese Co. | Monroe, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Steve Webster

Reduced Fat Cheese with Flavor Added—All Milks (KJ)

1st Place: No Winner

2nd Place: Coach Farm Reduced Fat Fresh Goat Cheese with Pepper

Coach Farm | Pine Plains, New York
Cheesemaker: Mark Newbold

Rubbed-Rind Cheese with Added Flavor Ingredients Rubbed or Applied by Hand Only on the Exterior Surface of the Cheese—All Milks (KK)

1st Place: Yellow Door Creamery Harissa Rubbed Fontal

Arthur Schuman Inc. | Turtle Lake, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Team Lake Country Dairy

Monterey Jack with Flavor Added—All Milks (KM)

1st Place: Organic Jack—Baby Bella Mushroom

Sierra Nevada Cheese Company | Willows, California
Cheesemaker: Be Grehersen

Fresh Goat Cheese with Flavor Added—100% Goat’s Milk (KN)

1st Place: Roasted Red Pepper Chevre

Goat Lady Dairy | Climax, North Carolina
Cheesemaker: Carrie Bradds

Sheep Cheese with Flavor Added—100% Sheep’s Milk (KO)

1st Place: Fresh Garlic Peppercorn

Green Dirt Farm | Weston, Missouri
Cheesemaker: Cheese Kitchen Team

Yogurt and Cultured Products with Flavor Added—All Milks (KQ)

1st Place: Odyssey Greek Yogurt French Onion Dip

Klondike Cheese Co. | Monroe, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Dave Buholzer

Butter with Flavor Added—All Milks (KR)

1st Place: Herbed Rose Butter

Cherry Valley Dairy | Duvall, Washington
Cheesemaker: Blain Hages and Emily Deans

Cold Pack Cheese and Spreads with Flavor Added—All Milks (KS)

1st Place: Horseradish Flavor Cold Pack Cheese Food

Pine River Pre-Pack, Inc. | Newton, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Phil Lindemann

Open Category—Cheeses with Flavor Added—All Milks and Mixed Milks (KC)

1st Place: Blackstone

Bellwether Farms | Petaluma, California
Cheesemaker: Liam Callahan



Smoked Italian Styles (Mozzarella, Scamorza, Bocconcini, Ovalini, etc.)—All Milks (LM)

1st Place: Organic Smoked Mozzarella

Rumiano Cheese Company | Crescent City, California
Cheesemaker: Rumiano Cheese-Making Team

Smoked Cheddars—All Milks (LD)

1st Place: Black Creek Double Smoked Cheddar

Saputo Specialty Cheese | Black Creek, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Team Black Creek on behalf of Saputo

Open Category—Smoked Cheeses—Made from Cow’s Milk (LC)

1st Place: Traditional Smoked Brick

Zimmerman Cheese | South Wayne, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Chad Duhai

Open Category—Smoked Cheeses—Made from Goat’s Milk, Sheep’s, Mixed, or Other Milks (LG)

1st Place: Smoked Jalapeño Jack

Mt. Sterling Cheese Co-op | Mt. Sterling, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Bjorn Unseth



Open to all shapes and styles of goat’s milk cheeses based on age at time of Judging & Competition

Fresh Rindless Goat’s Milk Cheese Aged 0 to 30 days (Black Ash Coating Permitted) (NO)

1st Place: Fresh Chèvre

Sage Farm Goat Dairy | Stowe, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Molly Pindell

Fresh Goat’s Milk Cheese Aged 0 to 30 days (Hand-Shaped, Formed, or Molded into Pyramid, Disc, Drum, Crottin, Basket or Other Shape) (NS)

1st Place: Hanna’s Awashed

Ruggles Hill Creamery | Hardwick, Massachusetts
Cheesemaker: Tricia Smith

Goat’s Milk Cheese Aged 31 to 60 days (NT)

1st Place: Taupiniere 9 oz.

Laura Chenel’s Chevre | Sonoma, California
Cheesemaker: Laura Chenel’s

Goat’s Milk Cheese Aged Over 60 days (NU)

1st Place: Bella Vita

FireFly Farms | Accident, Maryland
Cheesemaker: Matt Cedro and Dan Porter



Open to all shapes and styles of sheep’s milk cheeses based on age at time of Judging & Competition

Fresh Rindless Sheep’s Milk Cheese Aged 0 to 30 days (OO)

1st Place: No Winner

2nd Place: Fresh Plain

Green Dirt Farm | Weston, Missouri
Cheesemaker: Cheese Kitchen Team

Sheep’s Milk Cheese Aged 31 to 60 days (OT)

1st Place: Condor’s Ruin

Many Fold Farm | Chattahoochee Hills, Georgia
Cheesemaker: Rebecca Williams

Sheep’s Milk Cheese Aged Over 60 days (OU)

1st Place: Shepherdista

Bleating Heart Cheese | Tomales, California
Cheesemaker: Seana Doughty



Cheeses marinated in oil, vinegar, wine, spirits and liqueur, etc., including additional ingredients

Cheeses Marinated in Liquids and Ingredients—Made from Cow’s Milk (PC)

1st Place: Marinated Labneh

Brush Creek Creamery | Deary, Idaho
Cheesemaker: Rebeccah Salmeri

Cheeses Marinated in Liquids and Ingredients—Made from Goat’s Milk (PG)

1st Place: Cabecou Marintated in hHerbs 6.2 oz.

Laura Chenel’s Chevre | Sonoma, California
Cheesemaker: Laura Chenel’s



Limited to Buttermilk, Yogurt, Sour Cream, Crème Fraiche, Kefir, Labne, etc.

Crème Fraîche and Sour Cream Products—Made from Cow’s Milk (QF)

1st Place: Crème Fraîche

Vermont Creamery | Websterville, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Vermont Creamery Cheesemakers Team

Redwood Hill Goat Milk Kefir

Redwood Hill Goat Milk Kefir

Kefir, Drinkable Yogurt, Buttermilk, and Other Drinkable Cultured Products—All Milks (QK)

1st Place: Redwood Hill Farm Traditional Plain Goat Milk Kefir

Redwood Hill Farm & Creamery | Sebastapol, California
Cheesemaker: Redwood Hill Farm Team

Labneh, Greek Style Yogurt, and Other Strained Cultured Products—All Milks (QL)

1st Place: Karoun Mediterranean Labneh

Karoun Dairies | San Fernando, California
Cheesemaker: Jaime Graca

Yogurts—Plain with No Additional Ingredients—Made from Cow’s Milk (QY)

1st Place: Gopi Indian Yogurt

Karoun Dairies | San Fernando, California
Cheesemaker: Jaime Graca

Yogurts—Plain with No Additional Ingredients—Made from Goat’s Milk (QD)

1st Place: Capretta Rich & Creamy Goat’s Milk Yogurt, Plain

Sierra Nevada Cheese Company | Willows, California
Cheesemaker: Ben Gregersen

Yogurts—Plain with No Additional Ingredients—Made from Sheep’s, Mixed, or other milks (QE)

1st Place: Sheep’s Molk Yogurt—Plain

Old Chatham Sheepherding Cremaery | Old Chatham, New York
Cheesemaker: Laura Distefano



Whey Butter, Salted Butter, Sweet Butter, Cultured Butter, etc.

Salted Butter with or without Cultures—Made from Cow’s Milk (RC)

1st Place: Organic Salted Butter

CROPP Cooperative / Organic Valley | Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Team Chaseburg

Unsalted Butter with or without Cultures—Made from Cow’s Milk (RO)

1st Place: Graziers Grass-Fed European Style Butter—Unsalted

Sierra Nevada Cheese Company | Willows, California
Cheesemaker: Ben Gregersen

Butter with or without Cultures—Made from Goat’s, Sheep’s, Mixed, or Other Milks (RM)

1st Place: No Winner

2nd Place: Haverton Hill Sheep Butter

Haverton Hill Creamery | Petaluma, California
Cheesemaker: Joe and Missy Adiego



Soft-Ripened Washed Rind—High Moisture Over 42%—All Milks (TB)

1st Place: Greensward

Murray’s Cheese | Greensboro, Vermont & New York, New York
Cheesemaker: Jasper Hill Farm

Raclette-Style—Aged over 45 days—All Milks (TR)

1st Place: Reading

Farms For City Kids | Reading, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Spring Brook Farm Team

Parish Hill Creamery Vermont Herdsman

Parish Hill Creamery Vermont Herdsman

Open Category—Washed Rind Cheeses Aged More than 60 Days—Up to 42% Moiture—Cow’s Milk (TC)

1st Place: Little Mountain

Roelli Cheese Company | Shullsburg, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Chris Roelli

Open Category—Washed Rind Cheeses—Goat’s Milk (TG)

1st Place: Mont St. Francis

Capriole Goat Cheese | Capriole, Indiana
Cheesemaker: Capriole Team

Open Category—Washed Rind Cheeses—Sheep’s, Mixed, or Other Milks (TS)

1st Place: Meadow Melody Grande Reserve

Hidden Springs Creamery | Westby, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Brenda Jensen

Grant Bradley

Grant Bradley is culture's former web editor and never ceases to thank his nameless human ancestor who figured that leaving some milk around for a while and then eating it was probably a great idea. Raised on California’s Central Coast, educated in the Pacific Northwest, and transplanted to New England, Grant likes to write, edit, and code things.

One thought on “Full Breakdown of the 2016 ACS Judging & Competition”

  1. The Green Mountain State, Vermont was well represented.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *