☰ menu   

Winners of the 2016 ACS Judging & Competition


The American Cheese Society has announced the winners for the 2016 Judging and Competition! Click here for a full PDF of all of the winners, and see below for Best of Show and winners in the Farmstead Cheese category.

Best of Show

1st Place: Little Mountain

Roelli Cheese Company | Shullsburg, Wisconsin
Cheesemaker: Chris Roelli

2nd Place TIED: Buff Blue

Bleating Heart Cheese | Tomales, California
Cheesemaker: Seana Doughty

2nd Place TIED: St. Malachi Reserve

The Farm at Doe Run | Unionville, Pennsylvania
Cheesemaker: Samuel Kennedy and Matthew Hettlinger

3rd Place TIED: Jeffs’ Select Gouda

Caves of Faribault | Faribault, Minnesota
Cheesemaker: Jeff Jirik and Jeff Wideman

3rd Place TIED: Greensward

Murray’s Cheese | Greensboro, Vermont & New York, New York
Cheesemaker: Jasper Hill Farm


Farmstead Cheeses

Limited to cheeses and fermented milk products made with milk from herds on the farm where the cheeses are produced

Farmstead Cheeses Aged less than 60 Days—All Milks (MA)

1st Place: Prufrock

The Grey Barn | Chilmark, Massachusetts
Cheesemaker: Joseph Alstat

2nd Place: Arethusa Diva

Arethusa Farm Dairy| Litchfield, Connecticut
Cheesemaker: Chris Casiello and Matt Benham

3rd Place: Triple Cream

Coach Farm | Pine Plains, New York
Cheesemaker: Mark Newbold

Farmstead Cheeses Aged 60 Days or More—39% or Higher Moisture—Made from Cow’s Milk (MC)

1st Place: Winnimere

Jasper Hill Farm | Greensboro, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Mateo Kehler

2nd Place: Drunken Margie mini

Sprout Creek Farm | Poughkeepsie, New York
Cheesemaker: Colin McGrath

3rd Place: Dancing Fern

Sequatchie Cove Creamery | Sequatchie, Tennessee
Cheesemaker: Nathan Arnold

Farmstead Cheeses Aged 60 days or More—Less than 39% Moisture—Made from Cow’s Milk (ME)

1st Place: St. Malachi Reserve

The Farm at Doe Run | Unionville, Pennsylvania
Cheesemaker: Samuel Kennedy and Matthew Hettlinger

2nd Place: Tarentaise

Farms For City Kids Foundation / Spring Brook Farm | Reading, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Spring Brook Farm Team

3rd Place TIED: Tomte

Fairy Tale Farm | Bridport, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Alissa Shethar

3rd Place TIED: Alpage

Chaseholm Farm Creamery | Pine Plains, New York
Cheesemaker: Chaseholm Farm Creamery

Farmstead Cheeses Aged 60 days or More—made from Goat’s Milk (MG)

1st Place: Très Bonne

Boston Post Dairy| Enosburg Falls, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Anne Doe

2nd Place: Tomme

Country Winds Creamery | Zeeland, Michigan
Cheesemaker: John Windemuller

3rd Place TIED: Manchester

Consider Bardwell Farm | West Pawlet, Vermont
Cheesemaker: Leslie Goff

3rd Place TIED: Rawstruck

Coach Farm | Pine Plains, New York
Cheesemaker: Mark Newbold

Farmstead Cheeses Aged 60 Days or More—Made from Sheep’s | Mixed, or Other Milks (MS)

1st Place: Baserri

Barinaga Ranch | Marshall, California
Cheesemaker: Marcia Barinaga

2nd Place: Peekville Tomme

Manyfold Farm | Chattahoochee Hills, Georgia
Cheesemaker: Rebecca Williams and Drue Hocker | Affineur: Tim Gaddis

3rd Place: Friesago

Shepherd’s Way Farms | Nerstrand, Minnesota
Cheesemaker: Jodi Ohlsen Read

Grant Bradley

Grant Bradley is culture's former web editor and never ceases to thank his nameless human ancestor who figured that leaving some milk around for a while and then eating it was probably a great idea. Raised on California’s Central Coast, educated in the Pacific Northwest, and transplanted to New England, Grant likes to write, edit, and code things.